Wolf Spider

Scientific Name: Lycosa godeffroyi

Other Common Names: Australian Wolf Spider

Species documented in 1865 by L. Koch.

Description

The images accompanying this page is assumed to be those of a juvenile Lycosa godeffroyi. The females are larger than the males, with a body length up to 27mm, males being up to 25mm. They have two large prominent eyes on their upper body (plus six smaller eyes) which give them excellent forward vision for close distance.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Unknown.

Habitat

Open burrows approximately 15 to 20 cm in the ground.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Toxicity level is uncertain. If bitten please seek medical advice.

Found in:

NSW,QLD,SA,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

USQ, 2002. "The Find-a-spider Guide - Wolf Spider", University of Southern Queensland. Available from: <http://www.usq.edu.au/spider/find/spiders/409.htm> [Accessed 18th Jan. 2007]

CSIRO, 2 July 2005. "Insect Identification and Advice", CSIRO, Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/insect_id/spiders/wolf_spider.html> [Accessed 18th Jan. 2007]