Witchetty Grub

Scientific Name: Endoxyla leucomochla

Other Common Names: Witjuti, Witchedy, Wichetty, Witchety, Witchjetti, Witchetty Grub, Bardy Grub, Bardi Grub

Species documented in 1915 by Turner.


The Witchetty Grub is the larvae of the cossid moth (Endoxyla leucomochla). The grub grows to about 7cm in size. It is a large cylindrical grub which is predominantly white with a brown head.


The adult moth has a wingspan of up to 16cms. Once a moth, it does not feed due to degenerate mouthparts. It uses the stored energy from its life as a grub.


Live up to 60cm below ground as a grub.


Wood feeding larvae, feeds primarily on the sap from roots of the Witchetty Bush and Small Cooba.


The Witchetty Grub is a famous food of the Australian Aborigine, it could be eaten cooked or uncooked.

Previously known as Xyleutes leucomochla.

Found in:



Herbison-Evans, Don. 11 Dec 2005. Endoxyla leucomochla. Available from: <http://www- staff.it.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/coss/leuco.html> [Accessed 19th January 2007]

2006. Witchetty Grub, University of Sydney. Available from: <http://bugs.bio.usyd.edu.au/Entomology/importance/imagePages/wijuti_grub.html> [Accessed 19th January 2007]