Arcttiid moth

Scientific Name: Utetheisa iotrix

Other Common Names: Moth (Utetheisa lotrix)

Species documented in 1779 by Cramer.

Description

This amazingly patterned moth has a wingspan of about 30mm. The orange and black scattered markings are very similar to that of U. pulchelloides, which makes it difficult to determine the difference between the two species.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Queensland and Western Australia.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

QLD,WA,


References/Bibliography:

CSIRO, 2004. Utetheisa lotrix, CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_4216.htm> [Accessed 14 February 2007]

Herbison-Evans, Don & Crossley, Stella. 7 September 2004. Utetheisa lotrix, University of Technology Sydney. Available from: <http://www- staff.socs.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/arct/lotrix.html> [Accessed 14 February 2007]