Tiger Moth

Scientific Name: Amata nigriceps

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1876 by Butler.

Description

The amata nigriceps has a wing span of about 30mm, an overall colouring of black with transparent windows on both the fore and hind wings. The abdomen is banded with black and yellow. Due to these black and yellow stripes, moths of this family with similar appearance are often referred to as a Tiger Moth.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat



Diet



Miscellaneous

Previously known as Hydrusa nigriceps.

Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Herbison- Evans, Don & Crossley, Stella. 24 Dec 2006. Amata nigriceps, University of Technology Sydney. Available from: <http://www-staff.it.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/arct/nigric.html> [Accessed 12th February 2007]