Tiger Crane Fly

Scientific Name: Nephrotoma australasiae

Other Common Names: Mosquito Hawk, Gallinippers, Jimmy Spinners

Species documented in 1890 by Skuse.

Description

Flies from the Tipulidae family are often said to resemble giant mosquitos. The Tiger Crane Fly can grow to approximately 17mm in body length.

The abdomen is yellow with black bands attributing to the common name of the Tiger Crane Fly. The legs are long in comparison to the body.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Endemic to Queensland and Northern Territory.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

NT,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Chew, Peter. 8th October, 2006. Tiger Crane Fly - Nephrotoma australasiae, Brisbane Insects. Available from: <http://www.brisbaneinsects.com/brisbane_flies/TigerCraneFly.htm> [Accessed 2 May, 2007]

Australian Government, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory, Department of the Environment and Water Resources. Available from: <http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl?pstrVol=NEMATOCERA;pstrTaxa=6495;pstrChecklistMode=2> [Accessed 2 May, 2007]