The Cruiser

Scientific Name: Vindula arsinoe ada

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1874 by M. R. Butler.

Description

The cruiser has a wingspan of up to 80mm. The adult female is a pale orange with black tipped forewings leading into white. The adult male is a rusty orange coloured butterfly, with markings of lines and dots.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Found in tropical regions of Queensland.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Herbison-Evans, Don & Crossley, Stella. 27 August 2004. Vindula arsinoe, University of Technology Sydney. Available from: <http://www- staff.it.uts.edu.au/~don/larvae/nymp/arsinoe.html> [Accessed 13th February 2007]

CSIRO, 19 September 2004. Vindula arsinoe ssp. ada, CSIRO. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_4234.htm> [Accessed 13 February 2007]