Stick Insect

Scientific Name: Ctenomorpha chronus

Other Common Names: Australian Stick Insect, Phasmid,

Species documented in 1833 by Gray.

Description

Resembling a eucalypt's twig, this stick insect can grow up to 18cm in length. The males are slender and fully winged, and the females are much larger with blackish hind wings.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Heath and woodlands, seemingly preferring coastal environments.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,QLD,SA,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Gray, G.R. (1833). The Entomology of Australia in a Series of Monographs. Part 1. The monograph of the genus Phasma. London: Longman & Co. 28 pp. 8 pls