Spotted Katydid

Scientific Name: Ephippitytha trigintiduoguttata

Other Common Names: 22 Spotted Katydid, Mottled Katydid

Species documented in 1839 by Audinet-Serville.

Description

The spotted katydid is a grasshopper-like insect, which is often said to resemble a chewed tobacco leaf due to the 22 brown spots on the forewings.

The spotted katydid will grow to approximately 65mm in length.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Eggs are laid and 'glued' to the edge of leaves. Black and yellow nymphs hatch in summer months and take approximately six to eight months to mature (Dave Britton, 2006).

Habitat

Found widely across most parts of Australia, and favouring Eucalyptus trees as a food source.

Diet

Eucalyptus leaves.

Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,QLD,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

Britton, Dave in Q & A. 2006. Nature Australia Summer, 2005-2006. p 78.

CSIRO, 2007. Specimen List, CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://anic.ento.csiro.au/database/specimen_list.aspx?BiotaID=40325> [Accessed 2 May, 2007]