Four-spined Jewel Spider

Scientific Name: Gasteracantha quadrispinosa

Other Common Names: Spinybacked Orb- weaver

Species documented in 1879 by O. P. Cambridge.

Description

This brilliantly coloured small spider ranges in size from 2 to 6mm. The males up to 3mm, and the females up to 6mm. The colouring of the 'shield' can range from red to yellow. Black spines protrude


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Unknown.

Habitat

Found in Queensland tropical rainforest habitats, small webs in sheltered forest or among leaves on the forest canopy.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Toxicity level of this spider is unknown.

Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Atkinson, R. 2007. The Find-a-spider Guide - Four-spined Jewel Spider, University of Southern Queensland. Available from: <http://www.usq.edu.au/spider/find/spiders/129.htm> [Accessed 2nd February 2007]

Department of the Environment and Water Resources, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory, Australian Government, Available from: <http://www.deh.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl? pstrVol=ARANEOMORPHAE;pstrTaxa=1845;pstrChecklistMode=1> [Accessed 2nd February 2007]