Silver Orb Spider

Scientific Name: Leucauge dromedaria

Other Common Names: Horizontal Orb Spider

Species documented in 1881 by Thorell.

Description

Often called the Horizontal Orb Spider, as spiders from the Leucauge family build and nest in their webs horizontally (in most cases). They grow to approximately 11mm in length, and colours vary throughout the species. The body can be a metallic silver colour, with yellow to green markings with a black underside.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Found throughout Queensland. One may assume the spider prefers a tropical climate, but it is also found in the cooler climates of New Zealand.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_2328.htm