Palemouth Shorttail Dragonfly

Scientific Name: Brachydiplax denticauda

Other Common Names: Blue Dasher

Species documented in 1867 by Brauer.

Description

This dragonfly has a light blue body with a dark metallic coloured head. In general, this is a small species of dragonfly measuring 35mm in length. It has a black tip on its tail.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Unknown.

Habitat

Reported to prefer stagnant waters such as ponds.

Diet

Unknown.

Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,WA,


References/Bibliography:

Australian Faunal Directory, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory Details Page, Department of the Environment and Heritage. Available from: <http://www.deh.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl? pstrVol=ODONATA;pstrTaxa=686;pstrChecklistMode=2>, [Accessed 19th January 2007]