Shield Bug

Scientific Name: alcaeus varicornis

Other Common Names: Ground Beetle

Species documented in 1837 by Westwood.

Description

This shield bug (or stink bug) is one of only four species found in Australia. They have a mottled brown body, and legs and antennae are a mottled dark brown. Their body is uniformly punctate. They can range from around 6 to 15 mm in size.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

This species has been noted to favour plants such as the Acacia longifolia sophorae, Acacia stenophylla and Exocarpos aphyllus (Cassis & Gross, 2002).

It is found in northern New South Wales (Nandewarand Queensland.

Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Cassis, G. and G. F. Gross. 2002. Hemiptera: Heteroptera (Pentatomomorpha). In: Houston, W. W. K. and A. Wells (eds.), Zoological Catalogue of Australia. Vol. 27.3B. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, Australia. xiv + 737 pp.

Cassis, G. Betts, E. Elliot, M. 2002. Alcaeus, Australian Museum. Available from: <http://www.faunanet.gov.au/faunakeys/heteroptera/stinkbugs/html/alcaeus.htm> [Accessed 3rd February 2007]

10th September 2003, Nandewar Invertebrate Survey, Australian Museum. Available from <http://www.amonline.net.au/centres/cbcr/pdf/nandewar_appendices.pdf> [Accessed 3rd February 2007]