Paperbark Cicada

Scientific Name: Cicadetta hackeri

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1915 by Distant.

Description

An orange coloured cicada with a forewing length of 18 to 24 mm.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Coastal Queensland and New South Wales. Found in association with Paperbark trees (Melaleuca quinquenervia).

Diet



Miscellaneous

The paperbark cicada is active from August to May.

Found in:

NSW,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Australian Government, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory, Department of the Environment and Water Resources. Available from: <http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl? pstrVol=CICADOIDEA;pstrTaxa=231;pstrChecklistMode=2> [Accessed 14 February 2007]

Popple, Lindsay. 31 Jan 2006. Australian cicadas: The cicadas of central eastern Australia, Department of Zoology and Entomology, University of Queensland. Available from: <http://152.98.200.7/ins-info/> [Accessed 14 February 2007]