Moth (Moerarchis australasiella)

Scientific Name: moerarchis australasiella

Other Common Names: (No Common Name)

Species documented in 1805 by Donovan.

Description

This moth has an overall colour of black to brown, with yellow to white spots on the forewings. The hindwings are solid brown to black in colour. The wingspan is up to 40mm.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat



Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,QLD,TAS,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Herbison-Evans, Don & Crossley, Stella. 6th October 2005. Moerarchis australasiella, University of Sydney. Available from: <http://www.usyd.edu.au/museums/larvae/tine/austral.html> [Accessed 11th February 2007]