Metallic Green Shield Bug

Scientific Name: Accarana metallica

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1888 by Distant.

Description

As the name suggests, the Metallic Green Shield Bug has metallic green bands running across the body. Overall the bug has a brown appearance, with a densely punctated body. They range from 8 to 12mm in length, and 4 to 8mm in width.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Unknown.

Habitat

Found in the tropical regions of Queensland.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Only three species have been described world wide (australica, convergens and metallica).

Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Cassis. G, Betts. E, Elliot. M, 2002. Accarana, Australian Museum. Available from: <http://www.faunanet.gov.au/faunakeys/heteroptera/stinkbugs/html/accarana.htm> [Accessed 1st February 2007]

Department of the Environment and Water Resources, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory (Accarana Distant) Stink Bug. Available from: <http://www.deh.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl? pstrVol=PENTATOMOMORPHA;pstrTaxa=2977;pstrChecklistMode=1> [Accessed 1st February 2007]

Dr. D. Rider, 29 Aug 2005. Accarana Distant, Department of Entomology North Dakota State University. Available from: <http://www.ndsu.nodak.edu/ndsu/rider/Pentatomoidea/Genus_Halyini/Accarana.htm> [Accessed 1st February 2007]