Longicorn Beetle

Scientific Name: Amphirhoe decora

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1840 by Newman.

Description

Approximately 18mm in body length, ranging in colour from black to brown to shades of red. A white stripe is present on each wing cover. The femurs of the Amphirhoe decora are thicker than on other longicorn beetles. The antennae can be up to three times the body length of the longicorn.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Males have been recorded to compete for mating rights with the females of this species. This particular longicorn species has also been known to develop in the dead wood of Acacia spp. (Monaghan & Hawkeswood, 2007).

Habitat



Diet



Miscellaneous



Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Monaghan, N & Hawkeswood, T. 2007. Observations on mating behaviour in the Australian longicorn beetle Amphirhoe decora Newman, 1840 (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae), Calodema Supplementary Paper No. 3.