Australian Leafroller Fly

Scientific Name: Trigonospila brevifacies

Other Common Names: Australian Leafroller Tachinid

Species documented in 1934 by Hardy.

Description

The Australian Leafroller Fly is a relatively small fly, having a body length of approximately 5mm. The overall body is black striped with white.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

This leafroller fly is a parasitoid, and lays eggs in other hosts.

Habitat

Found in most of Australia (and also New Zealand North Island).

Diet



Miscellaneous

This fly was introduced to New Zealand between 1967 and 1973 to aid in the control of orchard pests (Green, 1984). The fly assisted with the biological control of the lightbrown apple moth.

Found in:

NSW,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Green, O.R. 1984. New Zealand host and locality records for an introduced tortricid parasite, Trigonospila brevifacies (Diptera: Tachinidae), New Zealand Entomologist. 1984. Volume 8. pp69-71.

CSIRO, 2004. Trigonospila brevifacies (Hardy), CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/system/c_1263.htm>