Green Parasitic Fly

Scientific Name: Rutilia Formosa

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1830 by Robineau- Desvoidy.

Description

This parasitic fly has an approximate body length of 18mm to 20mm. It has a hairy body, with bright vivid green colourings. The colourings can also include shades of gold through to blue. This is one of the largest flies belonging to the Tachinidae family.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

The Tachinidae family of flies to which this species belongs are parasitic flies. The larvae of the Green Parasitic Fly is a parasite in other insects.

Habitat

This specimen was collected in a suburb of Melbourne. These flies are found across Australia.

Diet



Miscellaneous

This species underwent taxonomic scrutiny by Thomson C. on December 18th, 2004.

Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

Catalog of Life. (2006), 2006 Annual Checklist, ITIS. Available from <http://annual.sp2000.org/show_species_details.php?record_id=416088> [Accessed 13th January 2007]