Green Jumping Spider

Scientific Name: Mopsus mormon

Other Common Names: Northern Green Jumping Spider

Species documented in 1884 by Keyserling.

Description

An unusually large and complex salticidae spider (Jackson, 1983). The female of this species can grow up to 18mm in length. The female is more of a green colour than males, which tend to have hints of red throughout.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Found in Queensland, Northern New South Wales and Eastern Northern Territory. This salticidae spider is known to build a retreat.

Diet

The Green Jumping Spider is a diurnal hunter and uses vision to stalk its prey (Jackson, 1983).

Miscellaneous

Males and females of this species are easy to tell apart, with the male having 'white whiskers' (Jackson, 1983). The whiskers being the ppenicillatus. The females are usually a more thorough green colour than the males.

Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Jackson, Robert. 1983. The Biology of Mopsus mormon, a Jumping Spider (Araneae:Salticidae) from Queensland: Intraspecific Interactions, Australian Journal of Zoology. 1983. Issue 31. pp 39-53.

CSIRO, 2005. Mopsus mormon, CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_2634.htm> [Accessed 29 April 2007]