Green Christmas Beetle

Scientific Name: Anoplognathus prasinus

Other Common Names: New World Scarab Beetle

Species documented in 1840 by Castelnau / Laporte.

Description

A rare beetle with an overall green colouring with some punctation. Very similar to the Leaf Green Christmas Beetle (Anoplognathus punctulatus) and differential identification between the two can sometimes be quite difficult. The Green Christmas Beetle can grow up to 30mm in size.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Coastal north east New South Wales and south east Queensland as far north as Yeppoon (AustMus, 2003). They are reported to only occur in subtropical rainforest or adjacent wet sclerophyll forest (Williams, 2002) however there are also unconfirmed reports of this particular species to venture into residential areas.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Adult Christmas Beetles are active from November to February, and attracted to light (AustMus, 2003).

Found in:

NSW,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

Shattuck, S & Barnett, N. 20th August, 2006. Specimen List, CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://anic.ento.csiro.au/database/specimen_list.aspx?BiotaID=26069> [Accessed 3rd February 2007]

Australian Mueseum, 2003. Key to the Christmas Beetles of New South Wales, Australian Museum. Available from: <http://www.faunanet.gov.au/faunakeys/christmas_intro.htm> [Accessed 3rd February 2007]

Williams, Geoff. 2002. A Taxonomic and Biogeographic Review of the Invertebrates of the Central Eastern Rainforest Reserves of Australia (CERRA), Australian Museum Publications. p27.