Fiery Skimmer

Scientific Name: Orthetrum villosovittatum

Other Common Names: Bog Skimmer Dragonfly

Species documented in 1868 by Brauer.

Description

A medium sized dragonfly with males having a bright red body. The females have a diferent body colouring of grey to green. They grow up to 75mm in length. The bodies of this family are distinctly shorter than the wingspan.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Larvae of this species are grey and covered in hairs. Spines occur halfway across the back.

Habitat

Can be quite common in urban areas, and of course forested areas/streams/wetlands, etc.

Diet



Miscellaneous

The species was found at Middle Creek in Victoria (Hawking and New, 2002).

Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Australian Museum, 2007. Wildlife of Sydney - Fact File - Fiery Skimmer, Museum. Available from: <http://www.faunanet.gov.au/wos/factfile.cfm?Fact_ID=219> [Accessed 8th February 2007]

CSIRO, 2004. Orthetrum villosovittatum. CSIRO. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_2996.htm> [Accessed 8th February 2007]

Department of Environment and Water Resources, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory, Australian Government. Available from: <http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi- bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl?pstrVol=ODONATA;pstrTaxa=752;pstrChecklistMode=2> [Accessed 8th February 2007]

J. H. Hawking & T. R. New, 2002. Interpreting dragonfly diversity to aid in conservation assessment: lessons from the Odonata assemblage at Middle Creek, north-eastern Victoria, Australia, Journal of Insect Conservation. Issue 6. pp 171 -178.