Diamond Weevil

Scientific Name: Chrysolopus spectabilis

Other Common Names: Botany Bay Weevil, Wattle Weevil, Botany Bay Diamond Weevil, Diamond Beetle, Australian Weevil

Species documented in 1775 by Fabricius.

Description

Their long snout allows them to chew holes in plants to make egg chambers, and assists with food gathering (Aus. Museum, 2007). They are often said to be described as being iridescent green and black. Their undersides also display tones of green. The slightly punctated bodies have a white to green line running vertically their entire length.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Found throughout most of Australia, favouring eastern Australia.

Diet

The Adult weevil feeds on twigs of acacias, whilst the larvae feed on the roots. They are often considered as pests, as they are reported to cause 'severe damage' to acacia plantations in south eastern Australia. The adults can chop off new shoots, whilst the larvae can kill acacia saplings by feeding on the roots (A. J. Hunt et al, 1996).

Miscellaneous

The Australian Weevil was collected on Cook's voyage in 1770 by Joseph Banks. It was the first scientifically described Australian insect (Australian Museum, 2004).

Found in:

NSW,QLD,SA,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Hunt, A.J. Gullan, P.J. and Reid, C. A. M. 1996. Chrysomelidae (Coleoptera) and Other Phytophagous Insects in a Plantation of Black Wattle, Acacia mearnsii De Wild., in Southeastern Australia, Australian Journal of Entomology. Issue 35. pp 85-92. Australian Museum, 2007. Wildlife of Sydney - Factfile - Diamond Beetle, Botany Bay Weevil, Available from: <http://www.faunanet.gov.au/wos/factfile.cfm?Fact_ID=162> [Accessed 4 May 2007]

Australian Museum, 2004. Entomology Collection Gallery, Available from: <http://www.amonline.net.au/collections/entomology/record.cfm?id=103> [Accessed 4 May, 2007]