Cigarette Beetle

Scientific Name: Lasioderma serricorne

Other Common Names: Tobacco Beetle

Species documented in 1792 by Fabricius.

Description

Adult Cigarette Beetles measure approximately 2 to 3 mm in length. They are reddish brown in colour, with a head concealed by the pronotum.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

Female beetles may lay between 10 to 100 eggs, with larvae emerging after 6 to 10 days. Pupation then takes from 1 to 3 weeks. Adults live from 1 to 4 weeks.

Habitat

The Cigarette Beetles prefer warmer climates, which also assists in their reproduction. Their lifespan is reduced when in cooler climates.



Diet

These insects are considered a pest and cause economic loss as they enter packaged products and feed on the contents.

As their name suggests, they also feed on stored tobacco.

Miscellaneous

Cigarette beetles were found in dried resin from an Egyptian tomb of King Tutankhamun.

Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

Brian J. Cabrera, 2006. Cigarette Beetle - Lasioderma serricorne F., University of Florida. Available from: <http://creatures.ifas.ufl.edu/urban/stored/cigarette_beetle.htm> [Accessed 19th January 2007]