Brown Bunyip

Scientific Name: Tamasa tristigma

Other Common Names: Brown Bunyip Cicada

Species documented in 1834 by Germar.

Description

Males have a narrow body ranging in length of approximately 18 to 20 mm, wing length of 26 to 29mm. Three brown spots are found on the apex of each wing, an overall pale yellow to brown body colour and a black stripe across the tip of the abdomen.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Usually found on the fringe of rainforests, but also in urban areas. Normally emerging in November.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Singing is more common at dusk, where a low monotonous buzz is heard.

Found in:

NSW,QLD,


References/Bibliography:

L. W. Popple, 25 August 2002, Genus Tamasa (Bunyips), Department of Zoology and Entomology - University of Queensland. Available from: <http://152.98.200.7/ins-info/Tam.htm#Brown%20Bunyip> [Accessed 8th February 2007]