Black House Spider

Scientific Name: Badumna insignis

Other Common Names: Window Spider, Sheet-web Building Spider,

Species documented in 1872 by L. Koch.

Description

Primarily black in colour, with lighter markings on the abdomen. Males grow to around 8 to 10mm in size, and females around 17 to 20mm.

Due to the body shape and overall appearance, this spider often gets confused with the venomous funnel-web spider. The funnel-web spider creates its nest at or below ground level, where as the black house spider will create its web usually as high as possible.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

The average lifespan is approximately two years.

Habitat

As the name suggests, the spider is often found building a nest in the cracks of window seals or parts on the outside of a house. It will often build its web in holes of bricks, or other exterior positions.

This spider is found across Australia. The web has funnels which sometimes confuses this spider with the funnel-web spider.

Diet



Miscellaneous

Previously species name: Ixeuticus robustus.

Bite may cause mild illness and necrotising arachnidism. If bitten, please seek medical advice.

Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

USQ, 2002. The Find -a-Spider Guide, University of Southern Queensland. Available from <http://www.usq.edu.au/spider/find/spiders/504.htm> [Accessed 17th January 2007]

CSIRO, 2004. Black House Spider, <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_c/a_379.htm> [Accessed 17th January 2007]

Robbie J. Henderson and Mark A. Elgar, 1999. Foraging behaviour and the risk of predation in the black house spider, Badumna insignis (Desidae). Australian Journal of Zoology, Issue 47 pp.29-35.