Long legged fly

Scientific Name: Austrosciapus connexus

Other Common Names: Green long legged fly

Species documented in 1835 by Walker.

Description

A brightly metallic coloured fly, with a thin body and long legs. The wings are transparent, with black opaque markings towards the tips. They have an overall green colouring ranging in tones, and a black striped abdomen. The body length can reach 6mm.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat



Diet

Small soft bodied insects and other food sources.

Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

Australian Government, 2007. Australian Faunal Directory, Department of the Environment and Water Resources. Available from: <http://www.environment.gov.au/cgi-bin/abrs/fauna/details.pl? pstrVol=ORTHORRHAPHA;pstrTaxa=586;pstrChecklistMode=2> [Accessed 14 February 2007]