Australian Flatwing Damselfly

Scientific Name: Austroargiolestes icteromelas

Other Common Names: Common Flatwing, Common Australian Flatwing

Species documented in 1862 by Selys.

Description

A medium sized damselfly with a slender body. The body ranges in shades of metallic blue to almost black. They can reach up to 50mm in size.


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

Closeby to a source of running water.

Diet

Flying insects.

Miscellaneous

The Austroargiolestes icteromelas is known to have long flight seasons, last up to five or six months (Hawking & New, 2002)

Found in:

NSW,QLD,VIC,


References/Bibliography:

Hawking, J.H. & New, T.R. 2002. Journal of Insect Conservation, 2002. Issue 6. pp 171-178.

CSIRO, 2004. Austroargiolestes icteromelas, CSIRO Entomology. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_s/b_527.htm> [Accessed 30 April 2007]