Australian Cockroach

Scientific Name: Periplaneta australasiae

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1775 by Fabricius.

Description

The Australian Cockroach has yellow markings on the thorax and streaks on the base of its wings. This separates this species from the similar American Cockroach.

The Australian cockroach averages around 30mm to 35mm in size. Their antennae are slightly larger than their body size. Their heads are protected under the pronotum. Despite their tough body, the cockroach is quite flexible and able to bend which is one contributing factor to allow it to fit through small spaces.


Reproduction/Lifecycle

It takes approximately one year from an egg to an adult cockroach. Female cockroaches lay eggs in an ootheca (egg sac). There are approximately 24 eggs per ootheca, and about three-quarters of the eggs hatch.

Habitat

Although named the Australian Cockroach, this species actually originated in Asia. This particular species of cockroach is found world-wide.

These cockroaches prefer warmer climates, and usually tend to stay outdoors. In cooler climates or during winter months, they may seek shelter indoors.

Diet

The Australian Cockroach feeds on just about anything, however they reportedly feed on plants more than other cockroach species.

Miscellaneous



Found in:

NSW,NT,QLD,SA,TAS,VIC,WA,


References/Bibliography:

D. Suiter and P. Koehler. (2006). The Australian Cockroach. University of Florida. Available from: <http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MG231> [Accessed 11th January 2007]


CSIRO. (2004). Australian Cockroach. CSIRO and Australian Government: Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry. Available from: <http://www.ento.csiro.au/aicn/name_c/a_140.htm>. Accessed 11th January 2007]