Triangular spider (cornutus)

Scientific Name: Arkys cornutus

Other Common Names:

Species documented in 1872 by L. Koch.

Description

A strange looking spider, with a triangular abdomen with distinct markings. The first two leg pairs point forward similar to the stance of a crab spider. The females are larger than the male, growing up to 9mm in body length (Hormiga et al, 2000).


Reproduction/Lifecycle



Habitat

The spider is reported to favour green leaves, and does not build a web as it hunts its prey (Atkinson, 2006).

Diet

This species sets an ambush for its prey (Atkinson, 2006).

Miscellaneous

This species was previously known as Arcys cornutus. The fangs of Arkys cornutus are too small to penetrate human skin (Atkinson, 2006).

Found in:

QLD,


References/Bibliography:

R. J. Raven, 2006. A Checklist of Australian Spiders, Queensland Museum. 2006

Hormiga, Gustavo. Scharff, Nikolaj. Coddington, Johnathon. 2000. The Phylogenetic Basis of Sexual Size Dimorphism in Orb-Weaving Spiders (Araneae, Orbiculariae), Journal of Systematic Biology. Volume 49. Issue 3. pp 435-462.

Atkinson, Ron. 2006. Triangular Spider, University of Southern Queensland. Available from: <http://www.usq.edu.au/spider/find/spiders/182.htm> [Accessed 29th April 2007]